Sports

GCMS boys track team aims for sectional title

GIBSON CITY – The 2015 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley boys track and field team is looking to fly to a place no other Falcon boys track squad has flown before – to a sectional championship.

While the GCMS girls are seeking their fifth sectional title in six years this spring, the boys squad is looking to make history by claiming its first-ever first-place sectional trophy.


PBL seventh-grade volleyball team ends season with regional loss to Nash

PAXTON – The Paxton-Buckley-Loda seventh-grade volleyball team lost 25-18, 25-16 Monday to Clifton J.L. Nash.

After Mackenzie Bruns tied the first game at 5-5 for PBL, Nash went on an 8-1 run to take a 13-6 lead.

It went downhill from there for the Panthers, as the Rockets went ahead 23-7 in the second game.


Paxton Youth Wrestling Club matmen advance to sectionals

RANTOUL — Five Paxton Youth Wrestling Club grapplers will compete in a sectional tournament held Saturday in Pontiac.

Tanner Bowen took second place in the 166-pound bracket of the age 13-14 Senior Division at Sunday’s Rantoul Regional. Keyn Humes took second in the 101-pound class while Tim Hewerdine placed third in the 147-pound bracket.


PBL boys basketball final stats

Points per game
Jonny Walder                                       14.6


Paxton Park District basketball scores (March 1, 2015)

SUNDAY
PAXTON PARK DISTRICT
Men’s Basketball League Scores
Competitive League playoffs

Paxton Ready Mix 68, Goodfellas 60
Compass Insurance 72, Stone Mill 44
Recreational League playoffs
Prairie Village 70, VSI 45
Kief Realty/Kirchners 57, Team Cluv 38
Patrick May Enterprise 65, Midwest Poultry 59 (2 OT)


Local youths to participate in Region Knights of Columbus Free Throw Championship

PAXTON — Fifty-nine boys and girls from the Paxton-Buckley-Loda school district and surrounding communities participated in the Paxton/Loda Knights of Columbus Father Paul Benson Council #8229 Free Throw Championship held Monday, Feb. 9, at PBL Junior High School.


GCMS's Mikayla Baillie named to all-HOIC second team

GIBSON CITY – Mikayla Baillie, a junior on the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley girls basketball team, was named to the all-Heart of Illinois Conference second team.

HEART OF ILLINOIS ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

First team


Iroquois West girls basketball team finishes fourth at state

NORMAL — Iroquois West’s girls’ basketball program will win more games in the future, but it will never achieve a first like it did this weekend.

Seniors Taylor Cultra and Elena Sanchez left their mark at a school that won 89 games after they entered the building, helping Iroquois West secure its first team trophy in any girls’ sport.


PBL, GCMS college catchup (Feb. 28, 2015)

ROCK ISLAND – The Illinois Wesleyan men’s basketball team won 80-67 Friday over Elmhurst College in the CCIW Tournament semifinals.


Syndicate content