Sports

IHSA boys track state meet update: GCMS's Nick Schultz tops triple jump leapers in preliminaries

GCMS’s Nick Schultz is going to the finals in the triple jump. His preliminary leap of 44-10 1/4 was the top jump among other leapers in the event.

PBL’s Jonathan Muller leaped at a height of 41-0 1/2 as Glasford Illini Bluffs’ Anthony Hand (42-6 1/2) took the last finals-qualifying spot.


IHSA boys track state meet update: PBL's Nick Porter, 4x400 relay team are going to finals

PBL’s Nick Porter will go to the IHSA state finals in the 1,600-meter run.

Porter finished third in the preliminaries with a time of 4:26.47. Oakwood’s Jon Davis and El Paso-Gridley’s Hunter Cobbley finished first and second, respectively, with times of 4:22.43 and 4:25.64.


IHSA boys track state meet update: GCMS's Zach Johnson and Nick Schultz, PBL's Jonathan Muller qualify for state finals

Zach Johnson of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley boys track and field team qualified for the finals of the 110-meter hurdles, finishing eighth in the preliminaries with a time of 15.58 seconds.

Jonathan Muller is going to the finals in the long jump after finishing fifth in the preliminaries with a leap of 21-0 ¾.


IHSA boys track state meet update: PBL's 4x800 relay team qualifies for finals

Paxton-Buckley-Loda’s 4x800 relay team (Alec St. Julien, Brendan VanAntwerp, Jordan Giese and Josh Brocato) qualified for the final round at the IHSA Class 1A state meet.

The Panthers finished fourth among all relay teams in the preliminaries with a time of 8:12.17.


PBL baseball 2016 season stats

PBL SEASON STATS (final)

BATTING

Batting average

Keaton Krumwiede                     .500 (3-6)


PBL baseball season ends in sectional semifinals with loss to St. Joseph-Ogden

CHAMPAIGN – While the setting was at least somewhat unfamiliar, Paxton-Buckley-Loda faced a familiar opponent in Wednesday’s IHSA Class 2A St. Thomas More Sectional semifinal game.


GCMS High School athletes selected for team awards at Spring Sports Awards Night

GIBSON CITY – The following athletes were honored with team awards at Tuesday’s Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School Spring Sports Awards Night:

BASEBALL

Jake Brewer – Most Valuable Player and Offensive Player of the Year, All-Conference Honorable Mention Catcher

Logan Davis – Defensive Player of the Year, All-Conference Honorable Mention Infield


GCMS High School Spring Sports Awards Night

Here are some of the sights from Tuesday's award ceremonies at GCMS High School in Gibson City ...


PBL softball players named to all-SVC team

PAXTON – Zayna Flahaut, Cassidi Nuckols and Skylar Harris of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda softball team were each named to the all-Sangamon Valley Conference first team.

Jessi Bergman was named to the all-SVC second team while Kelsey Vaughn was selected as an honorable mention.

SANGAMON VALLEY CONFERENCE

First team


GCMS softball player Brea Walker named Ford County Record Female Athlete of the Spring

GIBSON CITY – For a good chunk of the 2016 season, Brea Walker led The News-Gazette’s area softball pitchers in strikeouts.


Syndicate content