Football

First-round football playoff predictions from the so-called experts

1A -- No. 12 LeRoy (5-4) at No. 5 Orr (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday
1A -- No. 16 CG/B (5-4) at No. 1 Argenta-Oreana (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday
1A -- No. 9 Cumberland (7-2) at No. 8 Fisher, 2 p.m. Saturday
1A -- No. 14 Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) at No. 3 Concord Triopia (8-1), 2 p.m. Saturday
1A -- No. 11 Salt Fork (6-3) at No. 6 Arcola (7-2), 1 p.m.

The Great Rostradamus: PBL football at Vandalia

Admittedly, I know very little about Vandalia. 
 
With the school being 135 miles -- or two hours and four minutes -- away from Paxton, unfamiliarity can be understood.
 
There are a few things I do know regarding Saturday's 2 p.m.

PBL football to face Vandalia on the road in IHSA Class 3A playoffs at 2 p.m. Saturday

VANDALIA -- With the playoffs comes a clean slate for at least two teams in the IHSA's Class 3A football postseason.
 
Both Paxton-Buckley-Loda and Vandalia will enter Saturday's 2 p.m. first-round game after losing two of their last three regular-season games.
 
"Everybody goes into the playoffs at 0-0.

PBL football season stats (Oct. 22, 2018)

PBL FOOTBALL SEASON STATS
PASSING
Name Comp.-att.-yds.-TDs-INTs
Gunner Belt 41-92-979-11-5
Gavin Coplea 2-38-11-0-3
TEAM 43-130-990-11-8<

The Great Rostradamus: GCMS football vs. Watseka

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's football team has an edge in pretty much every category over its opponent in the first round of the IHSA Class 2A playoffs at 7 p.m. Friday.
 
Obviously, the top-seeded Falcons have an edge record-wise with a 9-0 mark compared to Watseka's 5-4 mark.

GCMS football to host Watseka at 7 p.m. Friday in first round of IHSA Class 2A playoffs

GIBSON CITY -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley football team enters the IHSA Class 2A playoffs with the top seed in the North Bracket.
 
The Falcons also go into the contest with a 23-game winning streak, including last year's 14-0 run en route to their state championship.
 
"The guys are playing well up to this point," GCMS head coach Mike Alle

Tales of the tape for football playoffs: PBL at Vandalia, Watseka at GCMS

THE MATCHUP
PBL
Record — 6-3
How they got there:
Week 1 — GCMS 28 (9-0), PBL 0
Week 2 — PBL 26, Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) 8
Week 3 — PBL 35, Iroquois West (0-9) 0
Week 4 — PBL 32, Seneca (4-5) 16
Week 5 — PBL 49, Momence (1-8) 7
Week 6 — PBL 5

IHSA football playoff pairings

Class 2A
Game 1 — No. 16 Watseka (5-4) at No. 1 GCMS (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday
Game 2 — No. 9 Knoxville (6-3) at No. 8 Chicago Hope Academy (7-2)
Game 3 — No. 13 Aledo Mercer County (5-4) at No. 4 Carthage Illini West (9-0)
Game 4 — #12 Rockford (R.

Area college sports catchup (Oct. 20, 2018)

Nick Porter -- The former Paxton-Buckley-Loda cross country standout finished 52nd with a time of 27:24.6 for Bradley University in Friday's Illini Open, which was hosted by the University of Illinois.

PBL Seniors, GCMS Juniors lose in Central Illinois Football League championship games

DWIGHT -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda Youth Football Seniors team ended its 2018 season with a 32-0 loss in Saturday's Central Illinois Football League championship game to Dwight.
 
In the Juniors game, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley lost 29-0 to Iroquois West.

Syndicate content