Track and Field

PBL's Jonathan Muller, Garrett Bachtold advance to finals of IHSA Class 1A boys track state meet

CHARLESTON -- Two Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys track and field team advanced to the final round of the IHSA Class 1A state meet, which will take place Saturday.
 
Jonathan Muller earned a berth in the finals in the long jump with a leap of 22-0 1/2 in Thursday's preliminary round.
 
Garrett Bachtold will go to the finals in the pole va

Area college sports catchup (May 20, 2018)

Brea Walker -- The former Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley softball standout earned a victory in the circle for Illinois Wesleyan in a 7-0 victory Saturday over Wisconsin-Whitewater in the NCAA Division III Softball Super Regional Tournament, pitching six shutout innings while allowing five hits and two walks, and striking out one.
 
With the win, and a 3-0

GCMS's Delanie Dykes wins IHSA Class 1A state medals in 400-, 800-meter races

CHARLESTON — When asked what was her favorite race, the 800-meter run or the 400-meter dash, Delanie Dykes gave a very indecisive answer.
 
“I love certain things about them both,” said the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley junior of the races. “I really focused on how I run the 800 this year and that helped me become better at the 400-meter.

PBL JH track athletes Ryder James, Makenna Ecker win top-five medals at IESA Class AA state meet

EAST PEORIA -- Ryder James of the Paxton-Buckley-Loda eighth-grade boys track and field team finished fourth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:48.48 in the IESA Class AA state meet.
 
James also finished 16th in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:10.3.
 
For the PBL eighth-grade girls, Makenna Ecker finished fifth in the discus with a th

GCMS's Delanie Dykes advances to final round of IHSA Class 1A state meet in 400, 800 races

CHARLESTON -- Delanie Dykes of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School girls track and field team advanced to the finals of the IHSA Class 1A state meet in the 800-meter run and 400-meter dash.
 
Dykes ran a time of 2:18.32 in the 800 race and a time of 59.1 seconds in the 400 dash in Thursday's preliminary round.

PBL, GCMS boys track and field athletes qualify for 2018 IHSA Class 1A state meet

GIBSON CITY -- Jonathan Muller is making the most of his senior season as a member of Paxton-Buckley-Loda's boys track and field team.
 
Muller placed first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.14 seconds.

2018 IHSA Class 1A Gibson City Boys Track and Field Sectional

Here are some of the highlights from Thursday's sectional meet at GCMS High School ...


IESA Class AA track and field Tolono Unity Sectional results

FRIDAY, May 11
IESA Class AA
TOLONO UNITY SECTIONAL
7th-grade girls
100-meter dash
1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 13.5*; 2. Lauren Miller (Unity) 13.68; 3. Jamira Faust (Urbana) 13.86; 4. Kalyn Barker (Champaign Franklin) 13.9; 5. Kayla Nelson (Unity) 13.93.
200-meter dash
1. Lauren Miller (Unity) 27.58*; 2.

PBL Junior High School track and field athletes qualify for IESA Class AA state meet

TOLONO — Several Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School track and field athletes qualified for the IESA Class AA state meet through last Friday’s Tolono Unity Sectional.

Makenna Ecker is going to state in the eighth-grade girls’ shot put and discus events.

Emily Robidoux qualified for state in the seventh-grade girls’ discus.


PBL, GCMS High School track athletes compete in News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet

URBANA -- Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's Delanie Dykes finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 59.04 seconds on the girls' side of Monday's News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet.
 
On the boys' side, GCMS's Caleb Bleich finished second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.79 seconds and third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.36 seconds.
 

Syndicate content