Track and Field

IESA Class AA track and field Tolono Unity Sectional results

FRIDAY, May 11
IESA Class AA
TOLONO UNITY SECTIONAL
7th-grade girls
100-meter dash
1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 13.5*; 2. Lauren Miller (Unity) 13.68; 3. Jamira Faust (Urbana) 13.86; 4. Kalyn Barker (Champaign Franklin) 13.9; 5. Kayla Nelson (Unity) 13.93.
200-meter dash
1. Lauren Miller (Unity) 27.58*; 2.

PBL Junior High School track and field athletes qualify for IESA Class AA state meet

TOLONO — Several Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School track and field athletes qualified for the IESA Class AA state meet through last Friday’s Tolono Unity Sectional.

Makenna Ecker is going to state in the eighth-grade girls’ shot put and discus events.

Emily Robidoux qualified for state in the seventh-grade girls’ discus.


PBL, GCMS High School track athletes compete in News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet

URBANA -- Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's Delanie Dykes finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 59.04 seconds on the girls' side of Monday's News-Gazette Honor Roll Meet.
 
On the boys' side, GCMS's Caleb Bleich finished second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.79 seconds and third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.36 seconds.
 

Area college sports catchup (May 12, 2018)

Vaughn Gentzler -- The former Paxton-Buckley-Loda boys track and field standout finished second in the 110- and 400-meter hurdles with times of 15.32 and 54.63 seconds, respectively, for Monmouth College at Saturday's Midwest Confrence Championship. 
 
Gentzler also was part of a 4x100 relay team that finished second with a time of 42.35 seconds.

GCMS HS boys track and field team competes at Mahomet-Seymour Invitational

MAHOMET -- Ryland Holt of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School boys track and field team finished sixth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.06 seconds while Spencer Meenen placed 20th with a time of 57.37 seconds at Saturday's Mahomet-Seymour Invitational.
 
The GCMS 4x200 relay team (Austin Spiller, Ethan Kasper, Spencer Meenen and Lance Livingston) finished

GCMS eighth-grade boys track and field team wins IESA Class A state championship

EAST PEORIA -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley eighth-grade boys track and field team won the IESA Class A state championship.
 
The Falcons placed a score of 63 -- the most points scored by an 8A team in IESA history -- while Champaign Next Generation and Erie each tied for second place with a score of 30.
 
Aidan Laughery won a couple of indiv

PBL Junior High School track and field at IESA Class AA sectionals

Here are some of the highlights from Friday's sectional meet at Unity Junior High School in Tolono ...


PBL girls track and field athletes set school records at IHSA Class 1A sectional meet and qualify for state meet; GCMS athletes earn state trip

PAXTON -- Sometimes, illness can strike at the most inconvenient of times.
 
That was the case for Paxton-Buckley-Loda junior Evie Ellis as she made a visit to a doctor for allergy and cold symptoms on Thursday -- the same day on which she was scheduled to run in the 1,600-meter run at the IHSA Class 1A Paxton Sectional.
 
“I haven't been feel

2018 IHSA Class 1A Paxton Girls Track and Field Sectional

Here are some of the highlights from Thursday's meet at PBL High School ...


PBL JH track results (May 8, 2018)

JUNIOR HIGH 
At Paxton
7th-grade boys
Team scores
1. North Ridge, 69; 2. Unity, 51; 3. PBL, 46; 4. St. Joseph, 38.
100-meter dash
1. Matt Brown (UNITY) 13.11; 2. Camdin Mette (UNITY) 13.94; 3. Braden Long (STJ) 14.6; 4. Aiden Moberg (STJ) 15.52.
200-meter dash
1. Antuan Lee (NR) 25.91; 2.

Syndicate content