All Volleyball Content

GCMS High School girls track and field acting head coach Seeff Grauer selected as Ford County Record's Co-Coach of the Year

GIBSON CITY — According to Seeff Grauer, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School athletic director Mike Allen was looking for a familiar face as he searched for an acting head coach for the girls track and field team.
 
Erica Kostoff had to take a year off from her duties as the team's head coach this past spring due to her newborn baby being in the neonatal intensive c

Cole Eshleman chosen as Ford County Record Co-Athlete of the Year for 2016-17

PAXTON -- Cole Eshleman has played a big part in a successful run for Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School athletics.
 
During his junior and senior seasons, the Panthers compiled a combined 119-30 record in football, boys basketball and baseball -- all teams on which Eshleman participated. 
 
The football team reached the second round of the

PBL's Katelyn Riffle signs letter of intent to play volleyball for Parkland College

CHAMPAIGN -- Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School senior Katelyn Riffle signed her letter of intent to continue her volleyball career at Parkland College on Friday.
 
She will join a Cobras squad that has won the NJCAA Division II national championship in each of the past two years and played in the national title match in each of the past four seasons.
 

PBL eighth-grade volleyball ends season in IESA Class 3A Hoopeston Sectional with three-set loss to Tolono Unity

HOOPESTON -- Under the head coaching job of Kelli Vaughn, the Paxton-Buckley-Loda eighth-grade volleyball team reached the state tournament three times, the last time in 2010.
 
Even though the 2017 Panthers came one victory short of making it a fourth straight appearance, as Tolono Unity defeated PBL 21-25, 25-23, 25-21 in the IESA Class 3A Hoopeston Sectional, Vaugh

Quality Plumbing wins third consecutive Paxton Park District Women's Volleyball League title

PAXTON -- In the semifinals of the Paxton Park District Women’s Volleyball League, No. 1 seed Quality Plumbing defeated No. 4 seed Monical’s 25-22, 25-19.  
 
In the other match, No. 3 seed Farmers-Merchants National Bank defeated No. 7 seed Pizza Hut 25-17, 11-25, 15-7.

St. John's volleyball team loses 25-22, 25-14 to Cissna Park in IESA Class 1A regional championship match

CISSNA PARK — The St. John’s Lutheran School eighth-grade volleyball team lost 25-22, 25-14 to Cissna Park in the championship match of the IESA Class 1A Cissna Park Regional on Thursday.

With the loss, the second-seeded Eagles ended their season with a record of 19-4.


St. John's volleyball team to play in regional championship match at Cissna Park

CISSNA PARK -- The St. John's Lutheran School eighth-grade volleyball team won 25-13, 25-19 over Tri-Point in the IESA Class 1A Cissna Park Regional semifinals on Tuesday.
 
The second-seeded Eagles will face top-seeded Cissna Park, which defeated Donovan 25-8, 25-10 in the other semifinal match, in the regional championship match at 6 p.m. Thursday.

PBL eighth-grade volleyball team claims IESA Class 3A regional championship with three-set win over Watseka Glenn Raymond

PAXTON -- There was more on the line for the Paxton-Buckley-Loda eighth-grade volleyball team on Tuesday than just the IESA Class 3A Paxton Regional championship.
 
The Panthers also had a chance to be a part of history, as it would be the second PBL Junior High School class -- and first since the 2013 eighth-graders -- to win a regional championship on both the seven

PBL seventh-grade volleyball loses in IESA Class 3A sectional round to Tolono Unity

ST. JOSEPH -- For the second year in a row, Paxton-Buckley-Loda's seventh-grade volleyball team ended its season in the sectional round.
 
On Monday, Tolono Unity bested PBL 25-13, 25-22 in the IESA Class 3A St.

Tri-Point, St. John's volleyball teams to meet in IESA Class 1A Cissna Park Regional semifinals

CISSNA PARK -- The St. John's Lutheran School volleyball team won 25-2, 25-2 over Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith on Saturday in the quarterfinals of the IESA eighth-grade Class 1A Cissna Park Regional.
 
Tri-Point defeated Bourbonnais St. Paul's 25-16, 25-9.
 
Second-seeded St.