Wrestling

GCMS/Fisher wrestling team wins dual sectional, advances to first state dual tournament since 2010

FAIRBURY -- Seven Falcons earned pins as No. 15 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher defeated No. 20 Petersburg PORTA 44-28 to advance to the state meet this weekend.

Levi Davis was most impressive, pinning PORTA’s Will Heikes in 28 seconds.

“Levi’s win sealed the match for us,” Falcons coach Josh Carter said. “He took care of things in a hurry.”


GCMS/Fisher wrestler Jacob Franklin 'did well' in state meet en route to fourth-place medal

CHAMPAIGN — This week, the Gibson City-Melvin -Sibley/Fisher wrestling team will compete in the team dual sectional meet today at Prairie Central High School.

Provided they win that outing, they could be continuing on to the state finals.

After Jacob Franklin finished fourth in the Illinois High School Association Class 1A individual state finals, the Falcons have a great start.


GCMS/Fisher's Jacob Franklin finishes fourth at IHSA state meet

CHAMPAIGN — Jacob Franklin of the GCMS/Fisher wrestling team finished fourth in the IHSA Class 1A state meet’s 182-pound class.

The senior reached the third-place match after winning via 5-3 decision in the wrestleback semifinals over Bismarck-Henning’s Jarod Noel before getting pinned in 2:57 in the third-place match by Coal City’s Riley Kauzlaric.


GCMS/Fisher's Jacob Franklin to wrestle for third place after defeating Bismarck-Henning's Jarod Noel

CHAMPAIGN — Jacob Franklin of the GCMS/Fisher wrestling team will wrestle in the third-place match after winning via 5-3 decision in the wrestleback semifinals over Bismarck-Henning’s Jarod Noel.

Franklin won via 3-1 decision over Unity’s Colton Reed in the 182-pound quarterfinals of the IHSA Class 1A state meet.


GCMS/Fisher wrestler Jacob Franklin loses in semifinals of IHSA Class 1A state meet, eyes third-place finish

CHAMPAIGN — Jacob Franklin of the GCMS/Fisher wrestling team won via 3-1 decision over Unity’s Colton Reed in the 182-pound quarterfinals of the IHSA Class 1A state meet.

Franklin pinned Maurice Paino of Chicago Bowen in the first round before losing 2-1 in overtime to Byron’s Danny Falconer in the semifinals.


GCMS/Fisher wrestler Jacob Franklin advances to semifinals of IHSA state meet; Aaron Carter ends season in wrestlebacks

CHAMPAIGN — Jacob Franklin of the GCMS/Fisher wrestling team won via 3-1 decision over Unity’s Colton Reed in the 182-pound quarterfinals of the IHSA Class 1A state meet.

Franklin pinned Maurice Paino of Chicago Bowen in the first round.


GCMS/Fisher wrestler Jacob Franklin advances to state quarterfinals

CHAMPAIGN -- Jacob Franklin of the GCMS/Fisher wrestling team pinned Maurice Paino of Chicago Bowen to advance to the 182-pound quarterfinals at the state meet.

He will face Colton Reed of Tolono Unity in the semifinal round.

Aaron Carter lost via 13-1 major decision to Shelbyville’s Adam Hudson in the 160-pound first round.


Three GCMS/Fisher wrestlers qualify for state tournament

CLINTON — Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher’s wrestling team had three individuals who qualified for state through this weekend’s IHSA Class 1A Clinton Sectional.

A hard-luck qualifier was GCMS/Fisher’s Lane Williams. The 145-pound junior suffered a severe elbow injury in his championship match against Chillicote IVC’s Riley Beard and will likely be unable to compete this week.


GCMS/Fisher's Lane Williams, Key-Shawn Girkin, Jacob Franklin advance to semifinals of Clinton Sectional

CLINTON – Lane Williams of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher wrestling team advances to the semifinals of the 145-pound division in the IHSA Class 1A Clinton Sectional.

He won via 9-3 decision over Prairie Central’s Tyler Bergstralh in the quarterfinals on Friday. He will face Clifton Central’s Will Kleinart in the semifinals Saturday.


GCMS/Fisher wrestling team wins LeRoy Regional

LEROY – The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher wrestling team entered Saturday’s IHSA Class 1A LeRoy Regional as a two-time defending regional champion.


Syndicate content