Wrestling

GCMS High School athletes win awards for winter sports

GIBSON CITY – Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School athletes received the following awards during a ceremony held for winter sports teams on Monday, March 14:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team MVP – James Fairfield/Mitchell McNutt

Defensive MVP – Keegan Allen

Most Improved – Sam Baillie

Core Value Players of the Year – Trevor Steidinger


PBL High School athletes selected for awards at Winter Sports Awards Night

PAXTON — Athletes at Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School were given the following awards by their respective teams at Monday’s PBL High School Winter Sports Awards Night:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Panther Award — Josh Pine.
Mr. Relentless Award — Hunter Weber.
Most Outstanding Player — Jonny Walder.
GIRLS BASKETBALL


Area college catchup (March 12, 2016)

Ryan Birt – The former Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley wrestling coach received the Division III National Wrestling Tournament Rookie Coach of the Year Award at the 2016 NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships held March 11-12 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.


GCMS/Fisher Middle School wrestler Peyton Kean finishes with fifth-place medal at IESA state meet

DEKALB – Peyton Kean of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher wrestling team finished fifth in the 155-pound bracket of Saturday’s IESA state meet.

He won via 5-3 decision in the fifth-place match over Matt Chavers of Freeport Carl Sandburg.


PBL senior Jonny Walder named Ford County Record's Male Athlete of the Winter

The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys basketball team reached big heights this season.


Paxton Youth Wrestling Club's Jace Webb finishes with second-place medal at sectionals; six Falcon Youth wrestlers compete in sectional round

CHAMPAIGN – Jace Webb of the Paxton Youth Wrestling Club finished second in the 95-pound intermediate division of the Illinois Kids Wrestling Federation’s Central Sectional round on Saturday at Champaign Centennial High School.


GCMS/Fisher Middle School wrestlers advance to IESA state meet

NORMAL – The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher Middle School wrestling team entered Saturday’s IESA Normal Kingsley Sectional with five grapplers vying for a state-meet appearance.


GCMS/Fisher Middle School wrestling at IESA sectionals

Here are some of the highlights from Saturday's sectional meet at Kingsley Junior High School in Normal ...


Area college catchup (Feb. 28, 2016)

Stephan Birt – The former Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley wrestling standout finished fifth for Millikin in the 174-pound class of the NCAA Division III Central Regional at Dubuque, Iowa.


GCMS/Fisher Middle School wrestlers advance to IESA's sectional round

FORREST – Five Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher Middle School wrestlers will advance to the IESA’s sectional round.

Eighth-grader Payton Kean won the championship match of the 155-pound division at Saturday’s Forrest Prairie Central Regional. Calen Ragle won the 119-pound regional title while Cole Maxey won the 80-pound championship – both are eighth-graders as well.


Syndicate content