Wrestling

IHSA state wrestling meet info

IHSA STATE TOURNAMENT
At Champaign (State Farm Center)
First-round matchups
Class 1A

126 — Omar Perez, Phoenix (33-7) vs. Cole Maxey (29-8).
132 — Noah Villarreal, Aurora Christian (39-4) vs. Dakota Matthews, GCMS/Fisher (25-10)
220 — Garrett Wright, GCMS/Fisher (18-12) vs. Dale Allen, Carlyle (34-0)


Rantoul/PBL wrestlers McCusker, Roseman advance to IHSA Class 2A state meet

MAHOMET -- Nolan Roseman and Peter McCusker of the Rantoul/Paxton-Buckley-Loda wrestling team each earned a top-three finish in the IHSA Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour Sectional last weekend, thereby earning a spot in the state meet next weekend.
 
Roseman won via 17-1 technical fall in a time of 4:47 in the 152-pound quarterfinals over Jacksonville's Tyger Vanlter.

GCMS/Fisher wrestling foursome advances to IHSA Class 1A state tournament

PETERSBURG -- Cole Maxey, Dakota Matthews, Garrett Wright and Hayden Workman of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher wrestling team each earned a top-four finish at the IHSA Class 1A Petersburg PORTA Sectional, thereby earning a spot in the state meet.
 
Garrett Wright pinned Macomb's Hunter Thompson in a time of 1:56 in the quarterfinals of the 220-pound bracket whil

GCMS/Fisher wrestling at Petersburg PORTA Sectional

Here are some of the highlights from the IHSA Class 1A individual sectional on Saturday ...


Rantoul/PBL wrestlers Nolan Roseman, Peter McCusker advance to semifinals of IHSA Class 2A sectional

MAHOMET -- Nolan Roseman and Peter McCusker each earned a place in the semifinals on the first day of the IHSA Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour Sectional on Friday.
 
Roseman won via 17-1 technical fall in a time of 4:47 in the 152-pound quarterfinals over Jacksonville's Tyger Vanlter.

Four GCMS/Fisher wrestlers advance to semifinals of IHSA Class 1A sectional

PETERSBURG -- Cole Maxey, Dakota Matthews, Garrett Wright and Hayden Workman each advanced to the semifinals through the first day of the IHSA Class 1A Petersburg PORTA Sectional on Friday.
 
Garrett Wright pinned Macomb's Hunter Thompson in a time of 1:56 in the quarterfinals of the 220-pound bracket while Hayden Workman won via 3:55 pinfall over Tremont's Aaron Wage

GCMS/Fisher wrestling at 2019 IHSA Class 1A Clinton Regional

Here are some of the highlights from Saturday's meet at Clinton ...


Rantoul/PBL wrestler Nolan Roseman wins Class 2A regional title in Urbana

URBANA -- Nolan Roseman of the Rantoul/Paxton-Buckley-Loda wrestling team won the regional title in the 152-pound bracket of Saturday's IHSA Class 2A Urbana Regional.
 
Roseman won via 10-4 decision over Mahomet-Seymour's Gage Granadino in the title match after pinning Champaign Central's Allen Potenberg in the semifinals in a time of 44 seconds.
 

Trio of GCMS/Fisher wrestlers win Class 1A regional titles in Clinton

CLINTON -- Hayden Workman of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher High School wrestling team won the 285-pound championship in Saturday's IHSA Class 1A Clinton Regional.
 
Workman won via 3-0 decision over Warrensburg-Latham's Adam Maxwell in the title match after pinning Caleb Borklund in 3:24 and Petersburg PORTA's Brayden Vickers in a time of 1:48 in the first two

GCMS/Fisher wrestling defeats Rantoul/PBL 60-21

GIBSON CITY -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher High School wrestling team defeated Rantoul/Paxton-Buckley-Loda 60-21 in a dual meet on Thursday.
 
GCMS/Fisher's Hayden Workman pinned Seth Forbes in a time of 30 seconds in the 285-pound match.

Syndicate content