Prep Sports

Shrine Game to take place June 16

BLOOMINGTON — The Illinois Coaches Association and the Shriners of Illinois will host the 44th annual Illinois High School Shrine Game at Tucci Stadium on the campus of Illinois Wesleyan University.

Kick-off for the game is scheduled for Saturday, June 16, at 1 p.m. 


GCMS's Delanie Dykes advances to final round of IHSA Class 1A state meet in 400, 800 races

CHARLESTON -- Delanie Dykes of the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley High School girls track and field team advanced to the finals of the IHSA Class 1A state meet in the 800-meter run and 400-meter dash.
 
Dykes ran a time of 2:18.32 in the 800 race and a time of 59.1 seconds in the 400 dash in Thursday's preliminary round.

PBL baseball ends 2018 season with loss in IHSA Class 2A regional semifinals to Olympia

BUCKLEY -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda baseball team ended its 2018 season with a 15-9 loss in Thursday's IHSA Class 2A PBL Regional semifinal game to Stanford Olympia.
 
Olympia (13-16) took a 2-0 lead in the top of the first inning as Ethan Davis singled and Isaac Riegler doubled to right field before both runners crossed home plate on a Leighton Rutherford single to le

PBL, GCMS boys track and field athletes qualify for 2018 IHSA Class 1A state meet

GIBSON CITY -- Jonathan Muller is making the most of his senior season as a member of Paxton-Buckley-Loda's boys track and field team.
 
Muller placed first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.14 seconds.

PBL baseball vs. Olympia

Here are some of the highlights from Thursday's IHSA Class 2A regional semifinal game at Scheiwe Field in Buckley ...


2018 IHSA Class 1A Gibson City Boys Track and Field Sectional

Here are some of the highlights from Thursday's sectional meet at GCMS High School ...


IESA Class AA track and field Tolono Unity Sectional results

FRIDAY, May 11
IESA Class AA
TOLONO UNITY SECTIONAL
7th-grade girls
100-meter dash
1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 13.5*; 2. Lauren Miller (Unity) 13.68; 3. Jamira Faust (Urbana) 13.86; 4. Kalyn Barker (Champaign Franklin) 13.9; 5. Kayla Nelson (Unity) 13.93.
200-meter dash
1. Lauren Miller (Unity) 27.58*; 2.

GCMS softball defeats Eureka 1-0 in IHSA Class 2A El Paso-Gridley Regional semifinals

EL PASO -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley softball team won 1-0 over Eureka in the semifinals of the IHSA Class 2A El Paso-Gridley Regional.
 
With the win, the third-seeded Falcons (17-6) will face No. 2 seed Stanford Olympia in the regional championship game at 11 a.m.

GCMS baseball ends 2018 season with 4-2 loss to top-seeded Tri-Valley in regional semifinals

BUCKLEY -- The Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley baseball team had the game-winning run on base during the seventh inning of Wednesday's IHSA Class 2A Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional semifinal game against top-seeded Tri-Valley.
 
Despite a 4-2 loss, GCMS head coach Dustin White said he was proud of his ninth-seeded team's effort.
 
“If you look at it th

GCMS baseball at IHSA Class 2A PBL Regional

Here are some of the highlights from Wednesday's regional semifinal game against Tri-Valley at Scheiwe Field in Buckley ...


Syndicate content