Filing period begins Monday for candidates in April 2013 election

Next Monday is the first day candidates for the April 9, 2013, consolidated election can file their nominating petitions at local election officials’ offices.

The filing period runs from Dec. 17-26.

Following is a list of seats up for election in the Paxton Record’s coverage area and an up-to-date list of the names of those who have picked up petitions:

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA SCHOOL BOARD
Up for election: Board members Dawn Bachtold of Paxton, Mike Short of rural Paxton, Shawn Young of Paxton and Chris Thompson of Paxton.
Picked up petitions: Bachtold, Young, Thompson, Alan Johnson of Loda, Gayle Griffin of Paxton and Kevin Harms of Paxton.
(Top four vote-getters are elected; all are for four-year terms)

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY SCHOOL BOARD
Up for election: Board members Tyler Young, Jill Doran, Rodney Cope, Greg Kerber and Scott Shoemaker.
Picked up petitions: For four-year terms, Elder, Young, Dr. Bernadette Ray, Scott Shoemaker, Josh Johnson and Jamie Zbinden. For a two-year term, Cope.
(Voters will elect four people to four-year terms and one for a two-year term)

TRI-POINT SCHOOL BOARD
Up for election: Board members Amy Fecht, Lloyd Vaughn, Dewaine Haag, Cherie Smolkovich.
Picked up petitions: Fecht, Vaughn, Smolkovich, Haag, Amy Creek, Trisha Haag and Terry Hughes.
(Top four vote-getters are elected; all are for four-year terms)

PAXTON PARK BOARD
Up for election: Commissioners Eric Evans, Kathleen McCabe, Gwen Smith, Brad Strebeck and Steve Sample.
Picked up petitions: Evans, Sample, Smith, Strebeck.
(All are for four-year terms except the seat currently held by Sample; whoever is elected to Sample’s seat will serve two years. Candidates do not need to specify if they plan to run for a four-year or two-year term until they file their petitions)

PAXTON
Up for election: Mayor Bill Ingold, City Clerk Stacey Jones, aldermen Bill Goben (Ward 1), Alan Meyer (Ward 1), Del Bruens (Ward 2), Brad Marshall (Ward 3), Marc Amore (Ward 3) and Josh Garrell (Ward 4).
Picked up petitions: Ingold (for mayor), Jones (for city clerk), Meyer and Linda Glad (for alderman in Ward 1), Bruens (for alderman in Ward 2), Marshall, Amore and Chris White (for alderman in Ward 3) and Rob Steiger (for alderman in Ward 4).
(All seats are for four-year terms except the seats held by Meyer and Amore, which are for two years)

BUCKLEY
Up for election: Village Board President Jim Hull, Village Clerk Jim Biggs and trustees Betty Hull, Becky Weisenbarn and Jim Longest (all four-year terms) and Ron Lenington and Terry Whitebird (unexpired two-year terms).
Picked up petitions: Jim Hull for village board president; Biggs for village clerk; Betty Hull, Weisenbarn and Longest for trustee (four-year terms) and Lenington and Whitebird for trustee (two-year terms).

ELLIOTT
Up for election: Mayor Russ Ehlers, Village Clerk Michael Davis and three trustees.
Picked up petitions: N/A.

GIBSON CITY
Up for election: Mayor Dan Dickey, City Treasurer Scott Schull, City Clerk Carla Moxley and aldermen Barb Yergler (Ward 1), Betty Lane (Ward 2), John Carlson (Ward 3), Dennis Pardick (Ward 4) and Laura Miller (Ward 4).
Picked up petitions: Dickey (for mayor), Moxley (for city clerk), Schull (for treasurer), Yergler (for alderman in Ward 1), Janice Hall and Tom Bennett (for alderman in Ward 2), Miller and Pardick (for alderman in Ward 4).

LODA
Up for election: Village Board President Carol Arseneau, Village Clerk Sandy Zalaker and trustees Roy Hilgendorf, Doug Freed and Rick Gooden.
Picked up petitions: Sandy Coffey, John Zalaker and Ron Dudley (for village board president), Sandy Zalaker (for village clerk) and Hilgendorf,  Arseneau, Freed and Patricia Allen (for trustee).

MELVIN
Up for election: Village Board President Harold Forbes, Village Clerk Lynn Duke and trustees Bill Curtis, Vernon Shapland and Sheila Hinthorn.
Picked up petitions: Forbes (for village board president), Duke (for village clerk), and Curtis, Shapland and Hinthorn (for trustee).

PIPER CITY
Up for election: Village Board President Richard “Dick” Chandler, Village Clerk Jeff Orr and trustees Paul Mogged, Doug Berry and Betty Berlett.
Picked up petitions: Chandler (for village board president), Orr (for village clerk) and Mogged, Berry, Berlett, Mark Houck and Stephen Regier (for trustee).

RANKIN
Up for election: Village Board President Aaron Warren, Village Clerk Minette Warren and trustees Clif Rexroad, Lynn Magers and John Duncan.
Picked up petitions: No one.

ROBERTS
Up for election: Village Board President Rick Flessner, Village Clerk Viola Kumpf and trustees Matt Vaughan, Debbie Burns and Joe Schwarz.
Picked up petitions: Flessner (for village board president), Kumpf (for village clerk), Vaughan, Schwarz, Joy Gonzales and Paul Theesfield (for village trustee).

SIBLEY
Up for election: Village Board President Jim Kearney, Village Clerk Patti Heavilin, Village Treasurer Joni Brucker and trustees Darrin Heavilin, Greg Brucker, Marge Vetter and Jeremy Green.
Picked up petitions: Kearney (for village board president); Vetter and Greg Brucker (for trustee);
Joni Brucker (for treasurer); and Heavilin (for village clerk).

THAWVILLE
Up for election: N/A
Picked up petitions: N/A

PAXTON FIRE DISTRICT
Up for election:
Trustees Carl Hudson Jr. and Mark LeClair.
Picked up petitions: Hudson and LeClair.

MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSORS
Up for election:
Phyllis Moritz of rural Cullom (Multi-Township No. 1 — Rogers, Mona, Pella, Brenton), Marsha Peznowski  of Roberts (Multi-Township No. 2 — Lyman, Wall, Peach Orchard, Sullivant), Doris Groom of Gibson City (Multi-Township 3 — Drummer and Dix) and Fred Magers of Paxton (Multi-Township 4 — Patton and Button).
Picked up petitions: Groom, Peznowski, Moritz, Magers.

Comments

The Paxton Record embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. we reserve the right to remove any comment at its discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments