IESA Class AA track and field Tolono Unity Sectional results

FRIDAY, May 11
IESA Class AA
TOLONO UNITY SECTIONAL
7th-grade girls
100-meter dash
1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 13.5*; 2. Lauren Miller (Unity) 13.68; 3. Jamira Faust (Urbana) 13.86; 4. Kalyn Barker (Champaign Franklin) 13.9; 5. Kayla Nelson (Unity) 13.93.
200-meter dash
1. Lauren Miller (Unity) 27.58*; 2. Kayla Nelson (Unity) 28.4*; 3. Madyson Schard (Champaign Jefferson) 28.41*; 4. Jamira Faust (Urbana) 28.86; 5. Bre Crose (Hoopeston Area) 28.85.
400-meter dash
1. Rose Talbert (Monticello) 1:02.17*; 2. Shayne Immke (St. Joseph) 1:05.04*; 3. Mallory Carr (Mahomet-Seymour) 1:06.37; 4. Sophia Adams (Champaign Franklin) 1:06.72; 5. Gety Lauria (Champaign Jefferson) 1:07.6; 6. Trixie Johnson (PBL) 1:07.7.
800-meter run
1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 2:34.91*; 2. Danica Wrobel (Unity) 2:36.02*; 3. Abby Bunting (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:36.34*; 4. Ella Scott (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:37.29*; 5. Reagan Stringer (Unity) 2:38.11*.
PBL results -- 12. Alexis Putnam, 2:57.56; 13. Morgan Uden, 3:00.83.
1,600-meter run
1. Danica Wrobel (Unity) 5:39.56*; 2. Reagan Stringer (Unity) 5:42.41*; 3. Alexis Putnam (PBL) 6:09.24; 4. Alison Williams (Champaign Edison) 6:14.11; 5. Kira Canales (Champaign Edison) 6:15.43. 
PBL results -- 10. Mackenzie Swan, 6:23.62.
100-meter hurdles
1. Brianna Dixon (Urbana) 17.4*; 2. Bre Crose (Hoopeston Area) 17.85*; 3. Aniyah Emery (Rantoul Eater) 19.09; 4. Katelyn Baker (St. Joseph) 19.46; 5. Olivia Terven (St. Joseph) 19.47; 6. Brooke Kleinert (PBL) 19.72.
PBL preliminary results -- 8. Kleinert, 20.32.
4x100 relay 
1. Danville North Ridge, 55.26*; 2 .Unity, 55.36*; 3. Urbana, 56.25; 4. Champaign Franklin, 57.07; 5. Monticello, 58.28.
4x200 relay
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:57.43*; 2. Urbana, 1:58.55*; 3. Rantoul Eater, 1:59.87; 4. St. Joseph, 2:06.14; 5. Champaign Jefferson, 2:06.19.
4x400 relay
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:40.06; 2. Unity, 4:49.99; 3. PBL (Jordyn Goss, Trixie Johnson, Estrella Landeros, Averi Garrett), 4:53.01; 4. St. Joseph, 4:55.19; 5. Urbana, 4:56.86.
High jump
1. Brianna Dixon (Urbana) 4-9*; 2. Lauren Miller (Unity) 4-8*; 3. Grace Rodebaugh (Mahomet-Seymour) 4-7*; 4. Katey Moore (Unity) 4-7*; 5. Emily Jeffries (St. Joseph) 4-3.
Long jump
1. Shayne Immke (St. Joseph) 14-4; 2. Corielle Moore (North Ridge) 14-1; 3. Averi Garrett (PBL) 12-11; 4. Samantha Johnson (Mahomet-Seymour) 12-10; 5. Tashay Jackson-Rop (Rantoul Eater) 12-7 1/2.
PBL preliminary results -- 2. Garrett, 12-11.
Shot put
1. Savannah Orgeron (Mahomet-Seymour) 29-4 1/2*; 2. Maggie Ward (St. Joseph) 25-0; 3. Clarkston Ariel (Westville) 23-10; 4. Emily Robidoux (PBL) 23-6; 5. Bethany Wyss (Champaign Jefferson) 22-11 1/2.
PBL preliminary results -- 4. Robidoux, 23-6.
Discus
1. Savannah Orgeron (Mahomet-Seymour) 89-0*; 2. Bethany Wyss (Champaign Jefferson) 86-2*; 3. Emily Robidoux (PBL) 83-9*; 4. Maggie Ward (St. Joseph) 73-0; 5. Emily Curtis (Rantoul Eater) 71-1.
PBL preliminary results -- 2. Emily Robidoux, 80-0. 
Pole vault
1. Mabry Bruhn (Monticello) 9-3*; 2. Caelyn Kleparski (Unity) 7-9*; 3. Olivia Brandon (Monticello) 7-9*; 4. Chloe Merkle (Mahomet-Seymour) 7-9*; 5. Maddy Swisher (Unity) 7-1*; 6. Peyton Carter (St. Joseph) 7-1; 7. Alayna Dewitt (Mahomet-Seymour) 6-11.
PBL results -- 9. Kate Wilson, 6-0; 10. Macee Jensen, 6-0.
8th-grade girls
100-meter dash
1. Aalyvia Wilson (Champaign Franklin) 13.25*; 2. India Emery (Rantoul Eater) 13.44*; 3. Tiarra Townsend-Co (Urbana) 13.49; 4. Braelyn Alexander (Champaign Franklin) 13.74; 5. Kymia Williams (North Ridge) 13.75.
PBL results -- 21. Jacey Parrish, 16.27.
200-meter dash
1. Aalyvia Wilson (Champaign Franklin) 28.1; 2. Adasyn Jones (Hoopeston Area) 28.34; 3. Isabella Wallis (Urbana) 28.4; 4. India Emery (Rantoul Eater) 28.41; 5. Ashlyn Perry (Champaign Jefferson) 28.53.
PBL results -- 7. Lillianna Frichtl, 28.78.
400-meter dash
1. Lizzie Stiverson (Monticello) 1:02.98*; 2. Hope Johnson (PBL) 1:05.11; 3. Cayla Koerner (Mahomet-Seymour) 1:05.5; 4. Harper Hancock (Unity) 1:07.11; 5. Hope Rajlich (St. Joseph) 1:07.42.
800-meter run
1. Chloe Allen (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:36.37*; 2. Gurveena Singh (Champaign Jefferson) 2:37.66; 3. Rachel Koon (Monticello) 2:37.91; 4. Klein Powell (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:38.86; 5. Katelyn Allen (Unity) 2:40.18; 6. Lorena Arnett (PBL) 2:47.59.
PBL results -- 14. Ellie Paul, 3:02.28.
1,600-meter run
1. Elizabeth Sims (Mahomet-Seymour) 5:44.14; 2. Harper Hancock (Unity) 5:50.79; 3. Rachel Koon (Monticello) 5:54.36; 4. Kyara Welter (Monticello) 5:54.53; 5. Erica Woodard (Unity) 5:57.67.
100-meter hurdles
1. Lynae Ward (North Ridge) 16.89*; 2. Kennedy Hudson (St. Joseph) 18.29; 3. Amaya Francom (Mahomet-Seymour) 18.71; 4. Sam Cable (Hoopeston Area) 19.07; 5. Hannah Swanson (Monticello) 19.3.
4x100 relay
1. Champaign Franklin, 52.98*; 2. Urbana, 53.17*; 3. Danville North Ridge, 53.33*; 4. PBL (Lillianna Frichtl, Maisy Johnson, Jordan Parrish, Macie Wright), 54.98*; 5. Monticello, 55.27.
4x200 relay
1. Champaign Jefferson, 1:54.6*; 2. Urbana, 1:55.3*; 3. St. Joseph, 1:56.59; 4. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:58.7; 5. Danville Oakwood, 2:05.29.
4x400 relay
1. Monticello, 4:27.51*; 2. St. Joseph, 4:32.4; 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 4:37.88; 4. Unity, 4:41.49; 5. Urbana, 4:43.16. 
PBL results -- 7. Hope Johnson, Jordan Parrish, Lorena Arnett, Brooke Kleinert, 4:50.66.
High jump
1. Isabella Wallis (Urbana) 4-9*; 2. Audrey Remole (Unity) 4-9*; 3. Maisy Johnson (PBL) 4-7; 4. Kate Yahnke (Champaign Jefferson) 4-6; 5. Angie Chahine (St. Joseph) 4-5.
Long jump
1. Lillianna Frichtl (PBL) 15-8 1/2; 2. Jada Adams (Urbana) 14-4 1/2; 3. Malorie Sarnecki (St. Joseph) 14-4; 4. Amareah Howard (Urbana) 13-11; 5. Grace Renfrow (Unity) 13-8 1/2.
PBL preliminary results -- 1. Frichtl, 15-8 1/2.
Shot put 
1. Makenna Ecker (PBL) 30-0*; 2. Lynae Ward (North Ridge) 29-1 1/2; 3. Carlandra Harris (Champaign Franklin) 28-7; 4. Hailey Flesch (Unity) 28-4; 5. Inara Perryman (Rantoul Eater) 28-0.
PBL preliminary results -- 1. Ecker, 30-0; 17. Sara Hewerdine, 20-10.
Discus
1. Makenna Ecker (PBL) 101-1*; 2. Renni Fultz (Monticello) 98-3*; 3. Cassie Schwarzentr (Mahomet-Seymour) 90-9*; 4. Mackenzie Woodard (Westville) 84-8*; 5. Cara Johnson (Monticello) 80-3.
PBL results -- 2. Ecker, 98-3; 17. Sara Hewerdine, 51-2.
Pole vault 
1. Cece Abramson (Mahomet-Seymour) 10-0*; 2. Taylor Henry (Unity) 8-0*; 3. Grace Schmitz (St. Joseph) 7-0; 4. Chloe Allen (Mahomet-Seymour) 6-10; 5. Hope Watts (PBL) 6-8.
7th-grade boys
100-meter dash
1. Daniel Lacey (Champaign Jefferson) 12.19*; 2. Terrell King (Urbana) 12.78; 3. Ja'Marion Clark (North Ridge) 12.79; 4. Mick Wright (Monticello) 12.98; 5. Memphis Little (Rantoul Eater) 13.08.
PBL preliminary results -- 16. Kimarion Austin, 14.46.
200-meter dash
1. Daniel Lacey (Champaign Jefferson) 24.55*; 2. Antuan Lee (North Ridge) 25.33*; 3. Quenton Rogers (Mahomet-Seymour) 26.27; 4. Terrell King (Urbana) 26.48; 5. Jordan Griggs (Champaign Jefferson) 26.67.
400-meter dash
1. Nick Golden (Mahomet-Seymour) 58.73*; 2. Valient Walsh (Mahomet-Seymour) 1:00.02; 3. Andrew Hemming (Champaign Jefferson) 1:01.87; 4. Dalton Jones (PBL) 1:02.63; 5. Matthew Thomas (North Ridge) 1:03.4.
800-meter run
1. Jackson Gilbert (Urbana) 2:16.98*; 2. Gabe Difanis (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:20.77*; 3. Blake Wolters (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:22.54*; 4. Payton Wendall (Champaign Jefferson) 2:30.28; 5. Braden Lane (Unity) 2:31.43.
PBL results -- 15. Sam Bice, 2:51.28; 16. Jake Swan, 2:51.88.
1,600-meter run
1. Gabe Difanis (Mahomet-Seymour) 5:13*; 2. Payton Wendall (Champaign Jefferson) 5:22.21; 3. Spencer Wilson (St. Joseph) 5:33.42; 4. Isaac Rugglieri (Unity) 5:35.47; 5. Braden Lane (Unity) 5:38.79.
PBL results -- 11. Landen Barfield, 5:56.96; 17. Jake Swan, 6:09.06.
110-meter hurdles
1. Antuan Lee (North Ridge) 17.75*; 2. Matthew Thomas (North Ridge) 17.89*; 3. Nick Golden (Mahomet-Seymour) 18.75; 4. Jake Aldana (Urbana) 19.86; 5. Brendan Graven (Unity) 20.21.
PBL preliminary results -- 11. Ethan Donaldson, 21.7.
4x100 relay
1. Monticello, 50.88*; 2. Champaign Jefferson, 52.38*; 3. Danville North Ridge, 53.03; 4. Champaign Franklin, 53.05; 5. PBL (Kimarion Austin, Jonathan Craig, Aiden Johnson, Jamison Lee), 54.37.
4x200 relay
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:47.03*; 2. Danville North Ridge, 1:48.95*; 3. Urbana, 1:53.89; 4. Westville, 1:55.41; 5. St. Joseph, 1:55.67.
4x400 relay
1. St. Joseph, 4:09.26*; 2. PBL (Landen Barfield, Jonathan Craig, Aiden Johnson, Dalton Jones) 4:14.03*; 3. Champaign Jefferson, 4:16.26; 4. Urbana, 4:22.7; 5. Champaign Franklin, 4:29.23.
High jump
1. Drew Sheppard (Monticello) 5-1*; 2. Braden Lane (Unity) 5-1*; 3. Aiden Johnson (PBL) 4-11; 4. O'Shawn Jones (North Ridge) 4-10; 5. Antonio Parker (Champaign Franklin) 4-9.
Long jump
1. Quenton Rogers (Mahomet-Seymour) 17-8 1/2; 2. Ja'Marion Clark (North Ridge) 17-1*; 3. Cleve Arner (Champaign Franklin) 16-2; 4. Tyler Burch (St. Joseph) 15-10; 5. Aiden McCorkle (St. Joseph) 15-6.
Shot put
1. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 40-4*; 2. Bradley Schoonover (Mahomet-Seymour) 34-7; 3. Kayden Snelling (PBL) 34-4 1/2; 4. Rahydon Walker (North Ridge) 31-0 1/4; 5. Hunter Duncan (Unity) 30-10 1/2.
PBL preliminary results -- 1. Swanson, 40-4; 3. Snelling, 33-10.
Discus
1. Kendall Swanson (PBL) 119-5*; 2. Kayden Snelling (PBL) 104-10*; 3. Nicholas Harris (Mahomet-Seymour) 103-6*; 4. Bryce Helfrich (St. Joseph) 99-1; 5. Robert Byron (Mahomet-Seymour) 96-10.
PBL preliminary results -- 1. Swanson, 109-3; 2. Snelling, 104-10.
Pole vault
1. Mitchell Gilbert (Mahomet-Seymour) 8-9*; 2. Matthew Thomas (North Ridge) 8-7*; 3. Valient Walsh (Mahomt-Seymour) 8-5*; 4. Ben Cribbs (Monticello) 7-9; 5. Trey Welter (Monticello) 7-5; 6. Jack Bouse (PBL) 7-3.
8th-grade boys
100-meter dash
1. Braylon Peacock (Champaign Jefferson) 12.0; 2. Tayon Swift (Rantoul Eater) 12.07; 3. Kemoni McCullough (Champaign Jefferson) 12.09; 4. Martez Rhodes (North Ridge) 12.12; 5. David Navarra (Champaign Franklin) 12.45.
PBL results -- 18. Carson Rigsby, 13.56.
200-meter dash
1. Tayon Swift (Rantoul Eater) 24.74*; 2. Braylon Peacock (Champaign Jefferson) 24.76*; 3. Martez Rhodes (North Ridge) 24.93*; 4. Deeken Summitt (North Ridge) 25.06; 5. Kamerin Cade (Hoopeston Area) 25.44.
PBL results -- 18. Tyler Smith, 27.54; 19. Mason Bruns, 27.7.
400-meter dash
1. Jacob Tackett (Monticello) 56.14*; 2. Pedro Nunes (Urbana) 56.4*; 3. Ethan Vanliew (St. Joseph) 56.89; 4. Jesse Barfield (PBL) 57.47; 5. Tyler Lewis (Mahomet-Seymour) 58.1.
PBL results -- 21. Zach Lundquist, 1:08.29.
800-meter run
1. Ryder James (PBL) 2:15.04*; 2. Kyle Nofziger (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:15.69*; 3. Anthony Ramirez (Mahomet-Seymour) 2:20.49; 4. Alex Geissler (Champaign Jefferson) 2:24.6; 5. Isaiah Norfleet (Monticello) 2:25.06.
1,600-meter run
1. Ryder James (PBL) 4:57.35*; 2. Alex Geissler (Champaign Jefferson) 5:11.85; 3. Joseph Scheele (Mahomet-Seymour) 5:17.29; 4. Elijah Mock (St. Joseph) 5:24.41; 5. Edward Mitchell (Monticello) 5:26.61.
110-meter hurdles
1. Austin McDaniel (Danville Oakwood) 16.29*; 2. Jayden Gustafson (Monticello) 16.32*; 3. Keddrick Terhune (Rantoul Eater) 16.37*; 4. Ta'Shawn Butler (Champaign Franklin) 17.39; 5. Josh Young (Danville Oakwood) 17.72.
4x100 relay
1. Champaign Jefferson, 47.42*; 2. Monticello, 48.39*; 3. Champaign Franklin, 49.76; 4. Rantoul Eater, 49.93; 5. North Ridge, 50.63; 6. PBL (Mason Bruns, Keagan Busboom, Landon Daniels, Garrett Sanders), 51.39.
4x200 relay
1. Danville North Ridge, 1:40.86*; 2. Rantoul Eater, 1:42.39*; 3. Urbana, 1:47.93; 4. Champaign Franklin, 1:48.24; 5. Danville Oakwood, 1:48.35.
4x400 relay 
1. Champaign Jefferson, 3:50.53*; 2. Monticello, 3:51.11*; 3. Urbana, 3:53.83*; 4. Champaign Franklin, 4:00.37; 5. Rantoul Eater, 4:01.44; 6. PBL (Jesse Barfield, Keagan Busboom, Daniel Busby, Ryder James), 4:01.86.
High jump
Ramelo Law (Champaign Jefferson) 5-8*; 2. Nolan Nierenhausen (Mahomet-Seymour) 5-6*; 3. Mason Bruns (PBL) 5-4; 4. Ricky Dandridge (North Ridge) 5-2; 5. Tyler Lewis (Mahomet-Seymour) 5-0.
Long jump
1. Martez Rhodes (North Ridge) 18-4 1/2*; 2. Tayon Swift (Rantoul Eater) 17-10 1/2; 3. Ricky Dandridge (North Ridge) 17-10; 4. David Navarra (Champaign Franklin) 17-9 1/2; 5. Jayden Gustafson (Monticello) 17-5 1/2.
Shot put 
1. Zimmerman Zion (Westville) 42-0 1/4*; 2. Sam Garber (Mahomet-Seymour) 41-0*; 3. Josh Young (Danville Oakwood) 40-11*; 4. Semaj Taylor (North Ridge) 38-10 1/2; 5. Austin McDaniel (Urbana) 38-8.
PBL results -- 8. Brandon Knight, 37-3.
Discus
1. Sam Garber (Mahomet-Seymour) 134-4*; 2. Reed Vankeuren (Champaign Jefferson) 124-0*; 3. Drew Schlabach (Monticello) 106-10; 4. Brandon Knight (PBL) 104-0; 5. Eller Cole (Westville) 103-10.
PBL preliminary results -- 8. Knight, 101-0; 18. Evan Donaldson, 80-7.
Pole vault
1. Carson Kleparski (Unity) 11-6*; 2. Keddrick Terhune (Rantoul Eater) 9-9*; 3. Ethan Waller (Monticello) 9-9*; 4. Cameron Grohler (PBL) 8-9; 5. Preston Kietzman (Monticello) 8-9.
PBL results -- 8. Tyler Smith, 8-3.
* -- state qualifier 

Comments

Comments for this post are inactive.