PBL HS boys, girls cross country finish second at Uni High Meet

URBANA -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys cross country team placed second in a meet held Tuesday Sept. 12, at the University of Illinois Arboretum.
 
The Panthers scored a 63 while Urbana University High School finished first with a score of 16, followed by Chrisman (82) and Judah Christian (85).
 
Nik Schnabel finished 12th with a time of 19:08 to lead PBL, followed by teammates Alec St. Julien (14th, 19:13), Erik Reck (17th, 19:19), Trevor Morse (21st, 19:48), Jordan Giese (23rd, 19:56), Paul Cleary (27th, 20:08), Adam McMullin (29th, 20:17), Brady Barfield (31st, 20:20), Ashton Goss (34th, 20:45), Gavin Ogburn (39th, 21:16), Sam Penicook (41st, 21:32), Jarrett Hazelwood (51st, 22:34), Liam McMullin (57th, 25:04) and Jacob Ager (58th, 26:28).
 
The PBL girls also finished in second place, compiling a team score of 50 behind Uni High's 15 points.
 
Marissa Arnett placed 12th individually with a time of 23:54 to lead the Panthers, followed by teammates Katie Harms (17th, 24:49), Olivia Frichtl (20th, 25:47), Alyssa Hofer (21st, 25:48), Emily Graves (24th, 26:33), Gracie Smith (25th, 27:06), Jenna San Diego (27th, 29:01), Olivia Wilson (29th, 29:19), Yami Domingo (32nd, 32:32), Lexi Gray (33th, 32:32), Reese San Diego (34th, 33:06), Tammra Degarmo (35th, 33:39), Leslie Montenegro (36th, 35:14) and Lucy Galey (37th, 41:10).
 
UNI-HIGH MEET
At UI Arboretum
BOYS
Team scores
1. University High, 16; 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 63; 3. Chrisman, 82; 4. Judah Christian, 85.
TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
1. Nicolas Ramkumar (UNI) 16:51; 2. Aryan Lalwani (UNI) 16:54; 3. Layton Hall (ALAH) 16:57; 4. Henry Kraatz (UNI) 17:23; 5. Alex Dolcos (UNI) 17:27; 6. Gabe Martinez (BH) 18:04; 7. Philip Coulter Jr (JUDAH) 18:07; 8. Ethan Ashbrook (UNI) 18:40; 9. John Flynn (CHR) 18:43; 10. Vicente Aldunate (UNI) 18:45.
PBL results -- 12. Nik Schnabel, 19:08; 14. Alec St. Julien, 19:13; 17. Erik Reck, 19:19; 21. Trevor Morse, 19:48; 23. Jordan Giese, 19:56; 27. Paul Cleary, 20:08; 29. Adam McMullin, 20:17; 31. Brady Barfield, 20:20; 34. Ashton Goss, 20:45; 39. Gavin Ogburn, 21:16; 41. Sam Penicook, 21:32; 51. Jarrett Hazelwood, 22:34; 57. Liam McMullin, 25:04; 58. Jacob Ager, 26:28.
GIRLS
Team scores
1. Uni High, 15; 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 50.
TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
1. Arielle Summitt (UNI) 18:40; 2. Anika Kimme (UNI) 20:13; 3. Chloe Pollock-Muskin (UNI) 21:11; 4. Danbi Choi (UNI) 21:20; 5. Anya Kaplan-Hartnett (UNI) 21:24; 6. Quinci Snedeker (CHR) 21:43; 7. Angie Shaw (UNI) 22:11; 8. Makenna Green (ALAH) 22:38; 9. Rani Ramrattan (UNI) 22:57; 10. Lexi Darby (BH) 23:05.
PBL results -- 12. Marissa Arnett, 23:54; 17. Katie Harms, 24:49; 20. Olivia Frichtl, 25:47; 21. Alyssa Hofer, 25:48; 24. Emily Graves, 26:33; 25. Gracie Smith, 27:06; 27. Jenna San Diego, 29:01; 29. Olivia Wilson, 29:19; 32. Yami Domingo, 32:32; 33. Lexi Gray, 32:32; 34. Reese San Diego, 33:06; 35. Tammra Degarmo, 33:39; 36. Leslie Montenegro, 35:14; 37. Lucy Galey, 41:10.

Comments

The Paxton Record embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. we reserve the right to remove any comment at its discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments