PBL High School track and field participates in Armory Meet (March 15, 2017)

CHAMPAIGN -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys track and field squad's 4x200 relay "A" team finished first with a time of 1:37.64 on Wednesday at the Armory Meet.
 
The time was the fourth-fastest indoor mark in school history. The PBL "B" team finished fifth in the Armory race with a time of 1:43.39.
 
Michael Curry finished second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.99 seconds, a time that ranks sixth on PBL's all-time list.
 
"Mike Curry ran an outstanding 60 hurdles race," PBL head coach Dustin Franckey said.
 
All of the Panthers' shot-put throwers recorded a lifetime personal record as Zak Babcock finished first with a throw of 41-0 and Brandon Scott finished second with a hurl of 39-10. Luke Cowan finished ninth with a throw of 34-9 while Jalen Hutchcraft finished 16th with a throw of 22-4.
 
T.J. Jones finished third in the long jump with a leap of 17-8 1/4 while Gunner Belt finished ninth with a jump of 15-11. Jones also finished fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 34-10.
 
Distance runners set four lifetime personal records as Alec St. Julien finished third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:13.08, Jordan Giese finished fourth with a time of 2:13.11, Brendan VanAntwerp finished seventh with a time of 2:22.85 and Garet Williams finished 16th with a time of 3:05.17.
 
In the 1,600-meter run, Kyle Price finished seventh with a time of 5:26.2 while Erik Reck finished ninth with a time of 5:30.9, Trevor Morse finished 12th with a time of 5:43.47 and Adam McMullin finished 17th with a time of 6:02.48.
 
"The distance guys are progressing nicely," Franckey said.
 
Tanner Longest finished seventh with a time of 58.57 seconds in the 400-meter dash while Gavin Ogburn finished ninth with a time of 59.59 seconds and Brady Barfield finished 11th with a time of 1:02.74.
 
In the 60-meter dash, Ryan Perkinson finished 10th with a time of 8.14 seconds, followed by teammates Jakob Miles (12th, 8.34), Clayton Skinner (14th, 8.5) and Jayden Ware (17th, 9.91).
 
The PBL boys will travel to Eastern Illinois University for another indoor meet on Saturday. Qualifying athletes will then participate in the Illinois Prep Top Times Meet the following Friday at Illinois Wesleyan University.
 
"We're looking to firm up some events this weekend and qualify to Indoor Prep Top Times next week," Franckey said.
 
On the girls' side, Katelyn Crabb finished second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 10.28 seconds while Frichtl finished third with a time of 10.34 seconds.
 
Katelyn Riffle finished second in the shot put with a throw of 30-4 3/4 while Emma Stocking (sixth, 26-0 1/2), Kalli Goudy (eighth, 22-9), Savanna Davis (15th, 20-3) and Lucy Galey (17th, 19-7) also participated.
 
Frichtl finished fourth with a time of 1:08.35 in the 400-meter dash while Gracie Smith finished eighth with a time of 1:14.13, Alyssa Hofer finished 11th with a time of 1:17.74 and Kirra Lantz finished 14th with a time of 1:23.78.
 
Evie Ellis finished fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:45.24 while Marissa Arnett finished seventh with a time of 2:54.24.
 
Crabb finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 14-7 1/2 while Lexi Johnson finished fifth with a jump of 14-4 1/4. Ariana Gentzler finished seventh with a leap of 14-3 1/2 while Mackenzie Bruns finished ninth with a leap of 13-9 1/2 and Gracie Martin finished 13th with a jump of 11-10 1/2.
 
Gentzler finished fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-8 while Johnson finished fifth with a jump of 29-4 1/4.
 
Shannon Carlson finished fifth with a time of 6:13.92 in the 1,600-meter run while Katie Harms finished eighth with a time of 6:49.99.
 
Crabb finished sixth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 8.81 seconds while Emily Graves (ninth, 8.95), Aiyanna Ingram (11th, 9.32) and Alexis Gray (16th, 10.06) also participated.
 
The PBL 4x200 relay "A" team finished third with a time of 2:00.61 while the "B" team finished sixth with a time of 2:11.62.
 
ARMORY MEET
At Champaign
BOYS
60-meter dash
1. Dawson Kaiser (Unity) 7.13; 2. Blake Reifsteck (Bismarck-Henning) 7.33; 3. Nate Moreman (Bismarck-Henning) 7.51; 4. Travis Spencer (Unity) 7.53; 5. John Bryles (St. Teresa) 7.64.
PBL results -- 10. Ryan Perkinson, 8.14; 12. Jakob Miles, 8.34; 14. Clayton Skinner, 8.5; 17. Jayden Ware, 9.91.
400-meter dash
1. Camden Coleman (Uni High) 52.22; 2. Alex Hein (STT) 53.18; 3. Nate Moreman (BH) 54.02; 4. Cole Mohr (Villa Grove) 54.29; 5. Aditya Yedetore (UH) 58.12.
PBL results -- 7. Tanner Longest, 58.57; 9. Gavin Ogburn, 59.59; 11. Brady Barfield, 1:02.74.
800-meter run
1. Gage Knoll (VG) 2:06.2; 2. Timmy Purnell (UH) 2:12.96; 3. Alec St. Julien (PBL) 2:13.08; 4. Jordan Giese (PBL) 2:13.11; 5. Massimo Evelti (STT) 2:17.35.
PBL results -- 7. Brendan VanAntwerp, 2:22.85; 16. Garet Williams, 3:05.17.
1,600-meter run
1. Jackson Stewart (STT) 4:38.58; 2. Cameron Woodard (Unity) 4:47.28; 3. Nicolas Ramkumar (UH) 5:03.06; 4. Will Hechler (UH) 5:13.22; 5. Henry Kraats (UH) 5:25.38.
PBL results -- 7. Kyle Price, 5:26.0; 9. Erik Reck, 5:30.9; 12. Trevor Morse, 5:43.47; 17. Adam McMullin, 6:02.48.
60-meter hurdles
1. Steven Migut (Unity) 8.6; 2. Michael Curry (PBL) 8.99; 3. Connor Watson (BH) 9.25; 4. Kehm Shirley (VG) 10.99; 5. Aditya Yedetore (UH) 11.01.
4x200 relay
1. PBL, 1:37.64; 2. Unity, 1:40.28; 3. St. Teresa, 1:41.41; 4. Villa Grove, 1:41.84; 5. PBL, 1:43.39.
Long jump
1. Jacardia Wright (STT) 21-1 3/4; 2. Dawson Kaiser (Unity) 18-7 1/2; 3. T.J. Jones (PBL) 17-8 1/4; 4. Ethan March (VG) 17-7 1/2; 5. Joey Stabb (STT) 17-0 3/4.
PBL results -- 9. Gunner Belt, 15-11.
Triple jump
1. Levi Williams (Unity) 40-5; 2. Jonathan Decker (Unity) 37-6; 3. Chris Herrera (STT) 36-6 1/2; 4. T.J. Jones (PBL) 34-10; 5. Gabe Steele (Unity) 28-7.
Shot put
1. Zak Babcock (PBL) 41-0; 2. Brandon Scott (PBL) 39-10; 3. Chase Burwell (VG) 38-5 1/2; 4. Nate Gilbert (VG) 37-2 1/2; 5. Nik Velchek (STT) 36-11 1/2.
PBL results -- 9. Luke Cowan, 34-9; 16. Jalen Hutchcraft, 22-4.
GIRLS
60-meter dash
1. Maddie Meyer (Argenta-Oreana) 8.34; 2. Yasmene Strayhorn (Centralia) 8.41; 3. Alissa Ashlock (Centralia) 8.42; 4. Sophia James (Villa Grove) 8.66; 5. Cassie Meyer (Argenta-Oreana) 8.74.
PBL results -- 6. Katelyn Crabb, 8.81; 9. Emily Graves, 8.95; 11. Aiyanna Ingram, 9.32; 16. Alexis Gray, 10.06.   
400-meter dash
1. Nicole Bagwell (Unity) 1:02.5; 2. Christelle Seri (Uni High) 1:04.33; 3. Jarryn Jones (Centralia) 1:04.62; 4. Olivia Frichtl (PBL) 1:08.35; 5. Caroline Cousins (Unity) 1:11.48.
PBL results -- 8. Gracie Smith, 1:14.13; 11. Alyssa Hofer, 1:17.74; 14. Kirra Lantz, 1:23.78.
800-meter run
1. Natalie King (Unity) 2:37.03; 2. Kylie Decker (Unity) 2:39.54; 3. Brie Renfroe (Unity) 2:40.06; 4. Evie Ellis (PBL) 2:45.24; 5. Chloe Pollock-Muskin (Uni High) 2:48.12.
PBL results -- 7. Marissa Arnett, 2:54.24.
1,600-meter run
1. Jordan Harmon (Unity) 5:21.92; 2. Anika Kimme (Uni High) 5:36.4; 3. Audrey Hancock (Unity) 5:50.51; 4. Mackenzie Brunk (Unity) 5:52.73; 5. Shannon Carlson (PBL) 6:13.92.
PBL results -- 7. Katie Harms, 6:49.99.
60-meter hurdles
1. Cassie Meyer (Argenta-Oreana) 10.0; 2. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 10.28; 3. Olivia Frichtl (PBL) 10.34; 4. Leanna Horton (Unity) 10.35; 5. Madison Sharp (Unity) 12.09.
4x200 relay
1. Centralia, 1:54.58; 2. Unity, 1:59.53; 3. PBL, 2:00.61; 4. Villa Grove, 2:06.44; 5. Unity, 2:09.92.
PBL results -- 6. 2:11.62.
Long jump
1. Alissa Ashlock (Centralia) 16-2 1/4; 2. Maddie Meyer (Argenta-Oreana) 15-3; 3. Jarryn Jones (Centralia) 15-1 1/4; 4. Katelyn Crabb (PBL) 14-7 1/4; 5. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 14-4 1/4.
PBL results -- 7. Ariana Gentzler, 14-3 1/2; 9. Mackenzie Bruns, 13-9 1/2; 13. Gracie Martin, 11-10 1/2.
Triple jump
1. Maddie Meyer (Argenta-Oreana) 33-2; 2. Leah Burr (Unity) 32-6; 3. Ileana Roberts (Unity) 31-6; 4. Ariana Gentzler (PBL) 30-8; 5. Lexi Johnson (PBL) 29-4 1/2; 6. Gaia Menichincheri (Unity) 24-10.
Shot put 
1. Sophie Woolard (Unity) 33-4 3/4; 2. Katelyn Riffle (PBL) 30-4 3/4; 3. Nicole Cheatham (VG) 28-4 1/2; 4. Lexie Huck (St. Teresa) 27-11 1/2; 5. Maddie Shunk (VG) 26-7 1/2.
PBL results -- 6. Emma Stocking, 26-0 1/2; 8. Kalli Goudy, 22-9; 15. Savanna Davis, 20-3; 17. Lucy Galey, 19-7.

Comments

The Paxton Record embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. we reserve the right to remove any comment at its discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments