PBL boys track and field finishes second in freshman-sophomore meet

PAXTON -- The Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School boys track and field team finished second in a freshman-sophomore meet it hosted on Wednesday.
 
The Panthers finished with a score of 79 in the 10-team meet while Rantoul finished first with a score of 141.
 
Alec St. Julien finished first in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:49.67 while Kyle Price finished fourth with a time of 12:25.3. St. Julien also finished first in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:54.45 while Erik Reck finished ninth with a time of 5:16.64.
 
Jordan Giese finished second in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:09.42 while Riley Cuppernell took second place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.69 seconds.
 
As one of three participants in the pole-vault event, Garrett Bachtold finished first with a height of 10-0 while Gunner Belt finished second with a vault of 9-0.
 
The PBL 4x400 relay team (Riley Cuppernell, Jordan Giese, Kyle Price, Alec St. Julien) finished second with a time of 3:51.53.
 
Nik Schnabel finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 49.35 seconds and seventh in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 19.68 seconds.
 
Jake Rich finished fourth in the discus with a throw of 114-4 while Zak Babcock finished 12th out of 17 athletes in the event with a throw of 92-9. In the shot put, Rich finished sixth with a throw of 39-0 while Babcock finished 11th with a hurl of 35-2.
 
The PBL 4x800 relay team (Erik Reck, Nik Schnabel, Curtis Phillips and Trevor Morse) finished third with a time of 9:35.57.
 
The PBL 4x100 relay team (Zak Babcock, Jake Rich, Luke Cowan and Calvin Foster) finished seventh with a time of 55.58 seconds.
 
Clayton Skinner and Jaden Ware finished 17th and 18th, respectively, in the 100-meter dash with times of 13.71 and 16.16 seconds.
 
FRESH-SOPH BOYS INVITE
At Paxton 
Team scores
1. Rantoul, 141; 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 79; 3. Momence, 72; 4. Bismarck-Henning, 70; 5. Clifton Central, 55; 6. Watseka, 41.5; 7. Iroquois West, 35.5; 8. Herscher, 32; 9. Urbana University High School, 14; 10. Fisher, 11.
100-meter dash
1. Jason Bargy (MOM) 11.67; 2. Walter Stanford (RAN) 11.69; 3. Treven Lewis (RAN) 11.92; 4. Caleb Lahey (BH) 11.94; 5. Tyion Campbell (MOM) 12.12.
PBL results -- 17. Clayton Skinner, 13.71; 18. Jaden Ware, 16.16.
200-meter dash
1. Jason Bargy (MOM) 23.24; 2. Dillion Harper (RAN) 23.31; 3. Angelo Brown (RAN) 23.51; 4. Jacob Akina (BH) 24.39; 5. Tyion Campbell (MOM) 24.86.
400-meter dash
1. Jason Bargy (MOM) 54.31; 2. Riley Cuppernell (PBL) 54.69; 3. Justin McTaggart (WAT) 55.26; 4. Lamarius Lillard (MOM) 57.09; 5. Wyatt Stephenson (BH) 57.94.
800-meter run
1. Elijah Hall (RAN) 2:08.27; 2. Jordan Giese (PBL) 2:09.42; 3. Gabe Martinez (BH) 2:11.69; 4. Isaiah Ditta (CC) 2:19.36; 5. Nick Bushey (HERS) 2:21.07.
1,600-meter run
1. Alec St. Julien (PBL) 4:54.45; 2. Jonathan Gossett (RAN) 4:54.7; 3. Elijah Hall (RAN) 4:57.02; 4. Nicolas Ramkumar (UNI) 4:58.9; 5. Isaiah Ditta (CC) 5:04.54.
PBL results -- 9. Erik Reck, 5:16.64.
3,200-meter run
1. Alec St. Julien (PBL) 10:49.67; 2. Jeremy Snejberg (CC) 10:56.09; 3. Gabe Martinez (BH) 11:12.56; 4. Kyle Price (PBL) 12:25.3; 5. Anthony Quinn (WAT) 12:44.94.
110-meter hurdles
1. Donnell Robertson (RAN) 16.28; 2. Jefferson Caspary (CC) 17.7; 3. Seth Hamann (MOM) 11.76; 4. Chase Benjamin (BH) 18.48; 5. Caleb Fleischauer (HERS) 19.08.
PBL results -- 7. Nik Schnabel, 19.68.
300-meter hurdles
1. Seth Hamann (MOM) 44.48; 2. Donnell Robertson (RAN) 45.56; 3. Jefferson Caspary (CC) 47.72; 4. Chase Benjamin (BH) 48.45; 5. Nik Schnabel (PBL) 49.35.
4x100 relay
1. Rantoul, 45.31; 2. Watseka, 49.41; 3. Clifton Central, 49.65; 4. Herscher, 49.66; 5. Fisher, 52.63.
PBL results -- 7. Zak Babcock, Jake Rich, Luke Cowan, Calvin Foster, 55.58.
4x200 relay
1. Rantoul, 1:40.13; 2. Herscher, 1:41.98; 3. Watseka, 1:42.87; 4. Bismarck-Henning, 1:44.18; 5. Iroquois West, 1:47.99.
4x400 relay
1. Rantoul, 3:44.04; 2. PBL (Riley Cuppernell, Jordan Giese, Kyle Price, Alec St. Julien), 3:51.53; 3. Bismarck-Henning, 3:52.3; 4. Iroquois West, 4:07.27; 5. Herscher, 4:08.1.
4x800 relay
1. Iroquois West, 9:17.13; 2. Uni High, 9:28.09; 3. PBL (Erik Reck, Nik Schnabel, Curtis Phillips, Trevor Morse), 9:35.57; 4. Clifton Central, 9:53.24; 5. Herscher, 9:57.61.
High jump
1. Walter Stanford (RAN) 5-6; 2. Griffin Winkler (BH) 5-4; 3. Kevin Butler (IW) 5-4; 4. Seth Hamann (MOM) 5-2; 5. Jarrett Ritzma (IW) 5-0; 5. Justin McTaggart (WAT) 5-0.
Long jump
1. Angelo Brown (RAN) 19-4 1/2; 2. Caleb Lahey (BH) 18-5; 3. Canyon Burrow (CC) 17-8; 4. Tyion Campbell (MOM) 17-4 1/2; 5. Robert Hare (RAN) 17-3 1/4.
Triple jump
1. Lamarius Lillard (MOM) 38-6 1/4; 2. Jaden Adkins (RAN) 37-8 1/2; 3. Jacob Allen (HERS) 37-5 3/4; 4. Wyatt Stephenson (BH) 36-2 1/4; 5. Zachary Gerling (IW) 35-8 1/2.
Shot put
1. Donnell Robertson (RAN) 45-7 1/4; 2. Rusty Kuhlmann (WAT) 44-6 3/4; 3. Caleb Lahey (BH) 43-10; 4. K.J. Patton (FISH) 40-8 1/2; 5. Kodie Willis (CC) 40-8 1/4.
PBL results -- 6. Jake Rich, 39-0; 11. Zak Babcock, 35-2.
Discus 
1. Rusty Kuhlmann (WAT) 121-3; 2. Kodie Willis (CC) 119-6; 3. Tristin Massey (IW) 117-9; 4. Jake Rich (PBL) 114-4; 5. K.J. Patton (FISH) 114-1.
PBL results -- 12. Zak Babcock, 92-9.
Pole vault
1. Garrett Bachtold (PBL) 10-0; 2. Gunner Belt (PBL) 9-0; 3. Hunter Bilyard (HERS) 9-0.

Comments

The Paxton Record embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. we reserve the right to remove any comment at its discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments